Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2023/2024
UPOZORNĚNÍ: Jsou dostupné studijní plány pro následující akademický rok.

Programming and Algorithmics 2

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
BI-PA2.21 Z,ZK 7 2P+1R+2C Czech
Garant předmětu:
Jan Trávníček
Lecturer:
Radek Hušek, Jan Trávníček, Josef Vogel
Tutor:
Daniel Breiner, Vít Břichňáč, Suzan Catay, Jarmila Fialová, Filip Gregor, Peter Guľa, Radek Hušek, Barbora Kolomazníková, Tomáš Krupička, Jan Matoušek, Petr Nohejl, Petr Pauš, Tomáš Pecka, Matyáš Rak, Petr Šťastný, Ondřej Štorc, Jan Šuráň, Jakub Švec, Jan Trávníček, Oliver Tušla, Ladislav Vagner, Josef Vogel, Jakub Votrubec
Supervisor:
Department of Theoretical Computer Science
Synopsis:

Students know the instruments of object-oriented programming and are able to use them for specifying and implementing abstract data types (stack, queue, enlargeable array, list, set, table). They learn these skills using the C++ programming language and are introduced to all C++ features needed in object-oriented programming (e.g., template programming, copying/moving of objects, operator overloading, inheritance, polymorphism).

Requirements:

Fundamentals of algorithmics and C.

Syllabus of lectures:

1. From C to C++, non-object-oriented extensions.

2. Programming styles, introduction to object-oriented programming.

3. Classes and objects in the C++ language.

4. Overloaded operators in C++.

5. Copying, copy constructor in C++.

6. Selected STL components.

7. Inheritance, polymorphism in C++.

8. Abstract classes in C++.

9. Class and function templates in C++.

10. Exceptions and exception handling in C++. Abstract data

types stack and queue in C++.

11. Abstract data types enlargeable array, list, set, and table in C++.

12. Associative data structures.

13. C++11 extensions.

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Introduction to C++

2. OOP basics

3. Visibility, constructor, destructor, modules

4. Operator overloading

5. Shallow vs. deep copy

6. STL containers

7. Inheritance

8. Abstract methods

9. Fuction a class template

10. Exceptions and C++11

11. C++11

12. Practice (extra tasks)

12. Reserve

Study Objective:

The aim of the course is to teach students to use the means of object-oriented programming and use them in the specification and implementation of abstract data types with emphasis on implementation using link structures. The course is a compulsory subject of the program, which is followed by a number of other courses.

Study materials:

1. Cormen T. H., Leiserson C. E., Rivest R. L., Stein C. : Introduction to Algorithms (3rd Edition). MIT Press, 2016. ISBN 978-0262033848.

2. Brassard G., Bratley P. : Fundamentals of Algorithmics (3rd Edition). Pearson, 2015. ISBN 978-0133350685.

3. Sedgewick R. : Algorithms (4th Edition). Addison Wesley, 2011. ISBN 978-0321573513.

4. Sedgewick R. : Algorithms in C++, Parts 1-4: Fundamentals, Data Structure, Sorting, Searching (3rd Edition). Addison-Wesley, 1998. ISBN 978-0201350883.

5. Virius M. : Programování v C++ - od základů k profesionálnímu použití. Grada, 2018. ISBN 978-80-271-0502-1.

Note:
Further information:
https://courses.fit.cvut.cz/BI-PA2/
Time-table for winter semester 2023/2024:
Time-table is not available yet
Time-table for summer semester 2023/2024:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomTK:BS
Trávníček J.
09:15–10:45
(lecture parallel1)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomT9:349
Hušek R.
Kolomazníková B.

18:00–19:30
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomTH:D-1122
Hušek R.
16:15–17:45
(lecture parallel2)
Thákurova 7 (budova FSv)
D1122
Tue
roomT9:349

07:30–09:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Pauš P.
Šuráň J.

12:45–14:15
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Pauš P.
Šuráň J.

14:30–16:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Matoušek J.
Tušla O.

16:15–17:45
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Matoušek J.
Švec J.

18:00–19:30
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:105
Vogel J.
14:30–16:00
(lecture parallel3)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
Wed
roomT9:349
Rak M.
Šťastný P.

12:45–14:15
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomTK:BS
Vagner L.
14:30–16:00
EVEN WEEK

(parallel nr.1)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomTK:BS
Vagner L.
16:15–17:45
EVEN WEEK

(parallel nr.2)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomT9:349
Krupička T.
Nohejl P.

18:00–19:30
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomTK:BS
Hušek R.
14:30–16:00
ODD WEEK

(parallel nr.3)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomTK:BS
Hušek R.
16:15–17:45
ODD WEEK

(parallel nr.4)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomT9:349
Vogel J.
Catay S.

14:30–16:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Vogel J.
Švec J.

16:15–17:45
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
Thu
roomT9:349
Štorc O.
Břichňáč V.

07:30–09:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Gregor F.
Pecka T.

09:15–10:45
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Pecka T.
Fialová J.

11:00–12:30
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Breiner D.
Rak M.

12:45–14:15
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349
Breiner D.
Votrubec J.

14:30–16:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
Fri
roomT9:349
Pecka T.
Guľa P.

09:15–10:45
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
roomT9:349

14:30–16:00
Dejvice
NBFIT PC učebna
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2024-05-29
Aktualizace výše uvedených informací naleznete na adrese https://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet6692006.html