Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2018/2019

Computer Structure and Architecture

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
BI-SAP Z,ZK 6 2P+1R+2C Czech
Lecturer:
Hana Kubátová (guarantor)
Tutor:
Hana Kubátová (guarantor), Tomáš Balihar, Jaroslav Borecký, Šimon Branda, Martin Daňhel, Pavel Dohnal, Petr Fišer, Peter Guľa, Robert Hülle, Stanislav Jeřábek, Miroslav Kallus, Martin Kohlík, Pavel Kubalík, Libor Kuchař, Jaromír Mikušík, Vojtěch Miškovský, Martin Novotný, Jan Řezníček, Petr Socha
Supervisor:
Department of Digital Design
Synopsis:

Students understand basic digital computer units and their structures, functions, and hardware implementation: ALU, control unit, memory system, inputs, outputs, data storage and transfer. In the labs, students gain practical experience with the design and implementation of the logic of a simple processor using modern digital design tools. The subject teaches basic knowledge of digital computer construction principles, how a computer performs its operations, what is machine code, and what are its connections to higher programming languages.

Requirements:

Basic knowledge of physical principles of digital circuits (transistors as switches, implementation of registers, data storage principles) and fundamentals of discrete mathematics (number representation systems, Boolean algebra).

Syllabus of lectures:

1. Computer organization, units and their interfaces.

2. Logic functions, combinatorial components, gate-level design.

3. Structure of sequential components, description and implementation. Mealy and Moore type of implementation.

4. Typical combinatorial and sequential components of a computer.

5. Data, storage and processing.

6. Representation of negative numbers, fix-point and floating point numbers.

7. Implementation of arithmetic operations.

8. Instruction set architecture and machine code.

9. Memory structures and design principles.

10. Computer memory system.

11. Input-output components, buses and communication.

12. Procesor architecture, control units.

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Adders, gates, implementation using EDA tools in design kit.

2. Bolean algebra, minimisation.

3 Typical combination circuits, convertors, arithmetic circuits.

4. Combinatorial components design (gate level).

5. Implementation of simple sequential components.

6. Implementation of sequential components.

7. AVR processor, demo.

8. AVR implementation of arithmetic functions.

9. Simple program, machine code, shifters.

10. Semestral homework.

11. Machine code debugging.

12. Arithmetic asembler programs, homework presentation.

13, Assessment.

.

Study Objective:

The subject teaches basic knowledge of digital computer construction principles, how a computer performs its operations, what is machine code and what are its connections to higher programming languages.

Study materials:

1. Douša, J., Pluháček, A. Introduction to Computer Systems. Praha: ČVUT, 2000. ISBN 80-01-02103-3.

Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2018/2019:
Time-table is not available yet
Time-table for summer semester 2018/2019:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomT9:155
Novotný M.
14:30–16:00
EVEN WEEK

(parallel nr.1)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
roomT9:155
Novotný M.
16:15–17:45
EVEN WEEK

(parallel nr.2)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
roomT9:155
Novotný M.
14:30–16:00
ODD WEEK

(parallel nr.3)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
roomT9:155
Novotný M.
16:15–17:45
ODD WEEK

(parallel nr.4)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
Tue
roomT9:105
Kubátová H.
07:30–09:00
(lecture parallel1)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
roomTH:A-1042
Borecký J.
Guľa P.

09:15–10:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Borecký J.
Guľa P.

11:00–12:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Fišer P.
Dohnal P.

14:30–16:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Socha P.
Dohnal P.

16:15–17:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Socha P.
Kuchař L.

18:00–19:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTK:BS
Kubátová H.
12:45–14:15
(lecture parallel2)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
Fri
roomTH:A-1042
Kubalík P.
Guľa P.

07:30–09:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Miškovský V.
Kuchař L.

11:00–12:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Miškovský V.
Borecký J.

12:45–14:15
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Daňhel M.
Borecký J.

14:30–16:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Balihar T.

16:15–17:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Mikušík J.

18:00–19:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
Thu
roomTH:A-1042
Jeřábek S.
Branda Š.

07:30–09:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Jeřábek S.
Branda Š.

09:15–10:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Jeřábek S.
Řezníček J.

11:00–12:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Borecký J.
Řezníček J.

12:45–14:15
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Daňhel M.
Borecký J.

14:30–16:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Hülle R.
Kallus M.

16:15–17:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Hülle R.
Kallus M.

18:00–19:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
Fri
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Kallus M.

07:30–09:00
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Kallus M.

09:15–10:45
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Řezníček J.

11:00–12:30
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
roomTH:A-1042
Kohlík M.
Řezníček J.

12:45–14:15
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Hlavickova laborka
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2019-05-23
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet1121806.html