Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2019/2020

Mathematics I.

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range
2011067 Z,ZK 6 4P+4C
Lecturer:
Gejza Dohnal (guarantor), František Mráz (guarantor), Luděk Beneš, Tomáš Bodnár, Marta Čertíková, Lukáš Hájek, Jan Halama, Marta Hlavová, Jiří Holman, Jan Karel, Radka Keslerová, Petr Louda, Olga Majlingová, Tomáš Neustupa, Vladimír Prokop, Hynek Řezníček
Tutor:
Gejza Dohnal (guarantor), František Mráz (guarantor), Daniel Bečvář, Luděk Beneš, Tomáš Bodnár, Marta Čertíková, Lukáš Hájek, Jan Halama, Marta Hlavová, Jiří Holman, Vladimír Hric, Jan Karel, Radka Keslerová, Matěj Klíma, Petr Louda, Olga Majlingová, Josef Musil, Tomáš Neustupa, Vladimír Prokop, Hynek Řezníček, David Trdlička, Jan Valášek
Supervisor:
Department of Technical Mathematics
Synopsis:

Introduction to linear algebra, analytic geometry of straight lines and planes in E3, calculus of functions of one variable

Requirements:
Syllabus of lectures:

Introduction to linear algebra - vectors, vector spaces, matrices, determinants, systems of linear equations. Analytic geometry in E3 - straight lines and planes. Calculus of functions of one variable - limit, continuity, derivative, extremes, behaviour of a function, indefinite integral, methods of integration, definite integral. Separable differential equations.

Syllabus of tutorials:

Introduction to linear algebra - vectors, vector spaces, matrices, determinants, systems of linear equations. Analytic geometry in E3 - straight lines and planes. Calculus of functions of one variable - limit, continuity, derivative, extremes, behaviour of a function, indefinite integral, methods of integration, definite integral. Separable differential equations.

Study Objective:

Linear algebra: Vector spaces, Matrices and determinants, Systems of linear algebraic equations, Linear transformations of Euclidean spaces. Eigenvalues, eigevectors of square matrices, Differential calculus: Sequences of real numbers and their limits, Function of one real variable - limits, continuity, derivatives, Higher order derivatives

Study materials:

Neustupa, J.: Mathematics I, CTU Publishing House, Prague, 1996, Finney, R. L., Thomas, G.B.: Calculus, Addison-Wesley, New York, Ontario, Sydney, 1994

Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2019/2020:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomKN:A-214
Dohnal G.
09:00–10:30
(lecture parallel2)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.1)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-214
Halama J.
10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel1)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.23)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.2)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Hlavová M.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.13)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Musil J.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.3)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Hlavová M.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.12)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Musil J.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.4)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.11)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310

16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.5)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.10)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310

16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.21)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.22)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
Tue
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.6)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Valášek J.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.18)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.7)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Valášek J.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.19)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.8)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
17:45–19:15
(parallel nr.20)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.9)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
Fri
roomKN:A-214
Halama J.
09:00–10:30
(lecture parallel1)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-313
Louda P.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.15)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-214
Neustupa T.
12:30–14:00
(lecture parallel3)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-310
Hric V.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.16)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-311
Mráz F.
14:15–15:45
(parallel nr.24)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA311
roomKN:A-310
Hric V.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.17)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Louda P.
16:00–17:30
(parallel nr.14)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
Thu
roomKN:A-214
Dohnal G.
09:00–10:30
(lecture parallel2)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.9)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-214
Neustupa T.
14:15–15:45
(lecture parallel3)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:A-215
Keslerová R.
09:00–10:30
(lecture parallel4)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA215
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.6)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Valášek J.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.18)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.8)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Valášek J.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.19)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.10)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.7)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Majlingová O.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.20)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Keslerová R.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.11)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-311
Mráz F.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.24)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA311
roomKN:A-310
Hlavová M.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.12)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Hlavová M.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.13)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
Fri
roomKN:A-310
Hric V.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.17)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.1)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310

12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.21)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Louda P.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.14)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.2)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.22)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-313
Louda P.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.15)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Musil J.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.4)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-313
Hájek L.
12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.23)
Karlovo nám.
Učebna KA313
roomKN:A-310
Hric V.
09:00–10:30
(parallel nr.16)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310
Musil J.
10:45–12:15
(parallel nr.3)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
roomKN:A-310

12:30–14:00
(parallel nr.5)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA310
Time-table for summer semester 2019/2020:
Time-table is not available yet
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2019-09-22
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet5241206.html