Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2019/2020

Strenght of Materials II

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
2111103 Z,ZK 5 3P+3C Czech
Lecturer:
Miroslav Španiel (guarantor), Jan Řezníček, Karel Vítek
Tutor:
Karel Doubrava, Miroslav Španiel (guarantor), Michal Bartošák, Milan Dvořák, Dušan Gabriel, Bohumil Kropík, Jiří Kuželka, Anna Malá, Martin Nesládek, Ctirad Novotný, Zdeněk Padovec, Zdeněk Petřivý, Jan Řezníček, Jitka Říhová, Radek Skácelík, Karel Vítek, Jan Vodička
Supervisor:
Department of Mechanics, Biomechanics and Mechatronics
Synopsis:

This course is to provide an advanced analysis of machine members. It also provides the prerequisite for other special courses concerning the theory of elasticity and plasticity.

Requirements:
Syllabus of lectures:

1. Bending of curved rods.

2. Bending of frameworks.

3. Thick cylinders

4. Compound thick cylinders

5. Circular plates

6. More general types of CP loading

7. Buckling of columns

8. Combined stress: buckling & bending

9. 3-D stress state

10. Geometrical theory of strains

11. Torsion of bars having non-circular profiles.

12. Torsion of thin-walled profiles

13. Plastic limit analysis of structures

14. Plastic behaviour of thick cylinders under inner overpressure

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Bending of curved rods.

2. Bending of frameworks.

3. Thick cylinders

4. Compound thick cylinders

5. Circular plates

6. More general types of CP loading

7. Buckling of columns

8. Combined stress: buckling & bending

9. 3-D stress state

10. Geometrical theory of strains

11. Torsion of bars having non-circular profiles.

12. Torsion of thin-walled profiles

13. Plastic limit analysis of structures

14. Plastic behaviour of thick cylinders under inner overpressure

Study Objective:
Study materials:
Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2019/2020:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomT4:D1-266
Španiel M.
Řezníček J.

09:00–11:30
(lecture parallel1)
Dejvice
Posluchárna 266
roomT4:A2-259
Doubrava K.
Malá A.

16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.101)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:C2-83
Řezníček J.
Vodička J.

16:00–17:30
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.111)

Dejvice
výpůjčka FEL
roomT4:A2-259
Doubrava K.
Malá A.

16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.102)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
Tue
roomT4:C1-312
Vítek K.
10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel2)
Dejvice
Učebna 312
roomT4:A2-259
Gabriel D.
Petřivý Z.

12:30–14:00
ODD WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.109)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:A2-259
Řezníček J.
Vodička J.

14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.111)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:C1-312
Vítek K.
10:45–11:30
(lecture parallel2
parallel nr.201)

Dejvice
Učebna 312
roomT4:A2-259
Gabriel D.
Petřivý Z.

12:30–14:00
EVEN WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.110)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:C1-312
Vítek K.
10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel2
parallel nr.201)

Dejvice
Učebna 312
Fri
roomT4:C2-436
Doubrava K.
Malá A.

10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.101)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Vítek K.
Říhová J.

14:15–15:45
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.106)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Gabriel D.
Petřivý Z.

17:45–19:15
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.110)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Doubrava K.
Malá A.

10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.102)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Padovec Z.
Kropík B.

12:30–14:00
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.103)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Vítek K.
Říhová J.

14:15–15:45
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.105)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Gabriel D.
Petřivý Z.

17:45–19:15
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.109)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
roomT4:C2-436
Padovec Z.
Kropík B.

12:30–14:00
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.104)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 436
Thu
Fri
roomT4:A2-259
Padovec Z.
Kropík B.

07:15–08:45
EVEN WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.104)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:C2-434
Vítek K.
Říhová J.

09:00–10:30
ODD WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.105)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 434
roomT4:A2-259
Padovec Z.
Kropík B.

07:15–08:45
ODD WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.103)

Dejvice
Učebna 259
roomT4:C2-434
Vítek K.
Říhová J.

09:00–10:30
EVEN WEEK

(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.106)

Dejvice
Posluchárna 434
Time-table for summer semester 2019/2020:
Time-table is not available yet
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2019-10-18
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet4839306.html