Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2019/2020

Algorithms and Graphs 1

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
BI-AG1 Z,ZK 6 2P+2C Czech
Lecturer:
Pavel Tvrdík (guarantor), Tomáš Valla
Tutor:
Pavel Tvrdík (guarantor), Václav Blažej, Radovan Červený, Jiří Chludil, Roman Jelínek, Dušan Knop, Jan Matyáš Křišťan, Šimon Lomič, Josef Malík, Peter Mitura, Štěpán Plachý, Jiřina Scholtzová, Ondřej Suchý, Eliška Šestáková, Tomáš Valla, Tung Anh Vu
Supervisor:
Department of Theoretical Computer Science
Synopsis:

The course covers the basics from the efficient algorithm design, data structures, and graph theory, belonging to the core knowledge of every computing curriculum. It is interlinked with the concurrent BIE-AAG and BIE-ZDM courses in which the students gain the basic skills and knowledge needed for time and space complexity of algorithms and learn to handle practically the asymptotic mathematics.

Requirements:

Active algorithmic skills for solving basic types of computational tasks, programming skills in some HLL (Java, C++), and knowledge of basic notions from the mathematical analysis and combinatorics are expected. Students are expected to take concurrent courses BIE-AAG and BIE-ZDM.

Syllabus of lectures:

1. Motivation and Elements of Graph Theory.

2. Basic Definitions and Elements of Graph Theory I.

3. Basic Definitions and Elements of Graph Theory II.

4. Sorting Algorithms O(n^2). Binary Heaps and HeapSort.

5. Extendable Array, Amortized Complexity, Binomial Heaps.

6. Search Trees and Balance Strategies.

7. Introduction to Randomization, Hashing.

8. Recursive algorithm and the Divide-and-Conquer method.

9. Probabilistic Algorithms and Their Complexity. QuickSort.

10. Dynamic Programming.

11. Minimum Spanning Trees.

12. Shortest Paths Algorithms on Graphs.

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Motivation and Elements of Graph Theory I.

2. Elements of Graph Theory II.

3. Elements of Graph Theory III. 1st ProgTest.

4. Sorting Algorithms O(n^2). Binary Heaps.

5. Extendable Array, Amortized Complexity, Binomial Heaps.

6. Search Trees and Balance Strategies. 2nd ProgTest.

7. Hashing and Hash tables.

8. Recursive Algorithms and Divide et Impera Method.

9. Probabilistic Algorithms and their Complexity. QuickSort.

10. Semestral test.

11. Dynamic Programming. 3rd ProgTest.

13. Minimum Spanning Trees, Shortest Paths.W

Study Objective:
Study materials:

[1] Cormen, T. H. - Leiserson, C. E. - Rivest, R. L. - Stein, C.: Introduction to Algorithms, 3rd Edition, MIT Press, 2009, 978-0262033848,

[2] Gibbons, A.: Algorithmic Graph Theory, Cambridge University Press, 1985, 978-0521288811,

[3] Gross, J. L. - Yellen, J. - Zhang, P.: Handbook of Graph Theory, 2nd Edition (Discrete Mathematics and Its Applications), Chapman and Hall/CRC, 2013, 978-1439880180,

Note:
Further information:
https://courses.fit.cvut.cz/BI-AG1/
Time-table for winter semester 2019/2020:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
Tue
roomTK:BS
Valla T.
11:00–12:30
(lecture parallel1)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomTH:A-1247
Malík J.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.101)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
seminární místnost
roomTH:A-1442
Plachý Š.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.102)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1442
Plachý Š.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.103)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTK:BS
Tvrdík P.
12:45–14:15
(lecture parallel2)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomT9:346
Valla T.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.201)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomTH:A-1342
Červený R.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.202)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomT9:346
Křišťan J.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.203)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
Fri
roomTH:A-1442

16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.104)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1242
Vu T.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.205)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1242
Vu T.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.204)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1342
Mitura P.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.105)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Thu
roomTH:A-1342
Knop D.
11:00–12:30
(parallel nr.106)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1342
Knop D.
12:45–14:15
(parallel nr.107)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomT9:347
Malík J.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.108)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomTH:A-1342
Blažej V.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.109)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1442
Křišťan J.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.110)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
Fri
roomT9:302
Knop D.
11:00–12:30
(parallel nr.206)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomTH:A-1242
Šestáková E.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.208)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1242
Šestáková E.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.209)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1242
Šestáková E.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.210)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomT9:302
Knop D.
12:45–14:15
(parallel nr.207)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
Time-table for summer semester 2019/2020:
Time-table is not available yet
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2019-09-21
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet3458106.html