Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2018/2019

Mathematics II

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
17PBOMA2 Z,ZK 5 2P+2C Czech
Grading of the course requires grading of the following courses:
Mathematics I (17PBOMA1)
Lecturer:
Eva Feuerstein (guarantor)
Tutor:
Eva Feuerstein (guarantor), Jana Urzová
Supervisor:
Department of Natural Sciences
Synopsis:

The subject is an introduction to integral calculus and integral transforms.

Integral calculus: definition of an indefinite integral, properties and methods of integration (integration by substitution, integration by parts, partial fractions), definite integral, properties, Newton-Leibnitz fundamental theorem, simple applications of both indefinite and definite integrals, improper integral, solving differential equations (ODEs) (1st order ODEs with separable variables, linear 1st order homogenous as well as non-homogenous ODEs, 2nd order linear ODEs homogenous and non-homogenous with constant coefficients),intro to multiple integrals, particularly applications of double integral.

Integral transforms: Laplace transform - definition and properties, inverse Laplace transform, application of Laplace transform for solving nth order linear ODEs with constant coefficients,

Z-transform - definition and properties, inverse Z-transform, application of Z-transform for solving nth order linear difference equations.

Requirements:

Prerequisites

Seminars assesment:

a) Compulsory attendance of all seminars.

b) Activities at seminars will be checked by mini-tests. There will be 10 mini-tests during the semester, evaluated by 5 points each. Total sum MT = 0 - 50 points.

c) Midterm tests

1st midterm test in 7th week and 2nd midterm test in 13th week of the semester.

Midterm test consists of 4 tasks, each task evaluated by 5 points (maximum 20 points at each midterm test).

A student must gain at least 9 points at one midterm test, but minimum gained from both midterm tests must be at least 20 points. So, total sum VT=20-40 points.

Student's grading from seminars transferred for the exam:

MT/10+VT/4=minimum 5 maximum 15 points.

Exam:

Assesment of Seminars signed by respective teacher in student's Index and registered in KOS.

Exam is only in written form, lasts 90 minutes.

It is forbidden to use a calculator or a mobile phone during the exam.

The exam consists of

a) 7 tasks, evaluated by 10 points each, in total maximum 70 points

b) 5 tests, evaluated by 3 points each, in total maximum 15 points

c) transferred points maximum 15 points

Total maximum 100 points

Exam grading

A: 90-100, B: 80-89, C: 70-79, D: 60-69, E: 50-59, F: less than 50

Syllabus of lectures:

1. Introduction to indefinite integral, basic properties, elementary functions integration, integration by parts, integration by substitution.

2. Rational functions integration, partial fraction technique.

3. Integration of trigonometric functions, combined techniques of integration.

4. Introduction to definite integral, simple geometrical applications (area, volume of rotational bodies, curve length).

5. Improper integral, introduction to differential equations, general solution.

6. Differential equations, initial value problem for ODEs, 1st order ODE with separable variables, linear 1st order ODEs homogenous and non-homogenous, method of variation of constant, homogenous ODEs (substitution z=y/x).

7. nth order linear ODEs with constant coefficients and their solution.

8. Double integral, introduction and elementary methods of its calculating.

9. Jacobian and substitution in double integral, polar coordinates, geometrical applications of double integral.

10. Laplace transform- definition, properties and examples.

11. Inverse Laplace transform, application of Laplace transform for solving IVP for homogenous and non-homogenous nth order linear ODEs with constant coefficients.

12. Z-transform - definition, properties and examples.

13. Inverse Z-transform, Test No. 2

14. Z-transform for solving linear difference equations.

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Elementary functions integration, integration by parts, integration by substitution.

2. Rational functions integration, partial fraction technique.

3. Integration of trigonometric functions, combined techniques of integration.

4. Definite integral, simple geometrical applications (area, volume of rotational bodies, curve length).

5. Improper integral, simple examples of improper integrals due to the function or due to the infinite interval of integration, introduction to differential equations, general solution.

6. 1st order ODE with separable variables examples, linear 1st order ODEs homogenous and non-homogenous, method of variation of constant, examples.

7. Homogenous ODEs (substitution z=y/x), nth order linear ODEs with constant coefficients and their solution.

8. Double integral, introduction and elementary methods of its calculating.

9. Jacobian and substitution in double integral, polar coordinates, geometrical applications of double integral.

10. Laplace transform properties and examples.

11. Inverse Laplace transform and application of Laplace transform for solving IVP for homogenous and non-homogenous nth order linear ODEs with constant coefficients.

12. Z-transform properties and examples.

13. Inverse Z-transform. Simple examples.

14. Z-transform for solving linear difference equations.

Study Objective:

The goal of the subject is to gain necessary theoretical background in the field of integral calculus and integral transforms. By the end of the course students will be able to apply the knowledge in solving various practical problems of fundamental integral calculus, and integral transforms.

Study materials:

[1] Neustupa J.: Mathematics 1, skriptum ČVUT, 2004

[2] Bubeník F.: Problems to Mathematics for Engineers, skriptum ČVUT, 2007

Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2018/2019:
Time-table is not available yet
Time-table for summer semester 2018/2019:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomKL:C-1
Feuerstein E.
14:00–15:50
(lecture parallel1)
Kladno FBMI
Velký sál
roomKL:B-430
Urzová J.
16:00–17:50
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.3)

Kladno FBMI
Učebna
Tue
roomKL:B-430
Urzová J.
10:00–11:50
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.1)

Kladno FBMI
Učebna
roomKL:B-430
Urzová J.
14:00–15:50
(lecture parallel1
parallel nr.2)

Kladno FBMI
Učebna
Fri
Thu
Fri
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2019-08-22
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet2547406.html