Logo ČVUT
Loading...
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2017/2018

Automata and Grammars

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
BI-AAG Z,ZK 6 2+2 Czech
Lecturer:
Jan Janoušek, Jan Holub (guarantor)
Tutor:
Jan Janoušek, Ondřej Guth, Tomáš Pecka, Štěpán Plachý, Radomír Polách, Martin Svoboda, Eliška Šestáková, Jan Trávníček
Supervisor:
Department of Theoretical Computer Science
Synopsis:

Students are introduced to basic theoretical and

implementation principles of the following topics:

construction, use and mutual transformations of finite

automata, regular expressions and regular grammars,

translation finite automata, construction and use of

pushdown automata, hierarchy of formal languages,

Relationships between formal languages and automata.

Knowledge acquired through the module is applicable in

designs of algorithms for searching in text, data

compression, simple parsing and translation, and design of

digital circuits.

Requirements:

Knowledge of basic data structures and computer programming.

Syllabus of lectures:

1. Motivation to study formal languages. Basic notions (language, alphabet, grammar, automaton), Chomsky hierarchy.

2. Nondeterministic and deterministic finite automata (NFA, DFA), NFA with epsilon transitions.

3. Operations on automata (transformation to NFA without epsilon transitions, to DFA, minimization), intersection, union.

4. Programming implementations of DFA and NFA, circuit implementations.

5. Adding translation, Mealey, Moore, conversions.

6. Operations on regular grammars, conversions to FA.

7. Regular expressions, regular expression conversions, finite automata and regular grammars, Kleene theorem.

8. Principles of use of regular expressions in UNIX (grep, egrep, perl, PHP, ...).

9. Finite automaton as a lexical analyzer, lex/flex generators.

10. Properties of regular languages (pumping lemma, Nerode theorem).

11. Context-free languages, pushdown automaton.

12. Parsing of context-free languages (nondeterministic versus deterministic).

13. Context-sensitive and recursively enumerable languages, Turing machine.

Syllabus of tutorials:

1. Implementation of FA.

2. Examples of formal languages. Intuitive considerations of grammars for given languages. Estimation of the classification of a given language in Chomsky hierarchy.

3. Intuitive creation of finite automata (DFA, NFA, with epsilon transitions) for a given langauage.

4. Transformations and compositions of FA.

5. FA with output function and its implementation.

6. Conversions of grammars to FA and vice versa.

7. Considerations, modifications and transformations of regular expressions.

8. Use of regular expressions for text processing tasks (e.g. sh, grep, sed, perl).

9. Creation and implementation of lexical analyzers.

10. Classification of languages.

11. Examples of context-free languages, creation of pushdown automata.

12. Examples of deterministic parsing of context-free languages (e.g. LL, yacc, bison).

13. Examples of context-sensitive and recursively enumerable languages, creation of grammars, creation of Turing machines.

Study Objective:

The module introduces students to finite automata, regular expressions, grammars, and translation finite automata, with an emphasis on their practical use. Furthermore, the module introduces students to the class of context-free languages, basic use of pushdown automata, as well as the classification of languages.

Study materials:

1. Aho, A. V., Lam, M. S., Sethi, R., Ullman, J. D. „Compilers: Principles, Techniques, and Tools“ (2nd Edition). Addison Wesley, 2007. ISBN 0321486811.

2. Kozen, D. C. „Automata and Computability“. Springer, 1997. ISBN 0387949070.

3. Melichar, B., Holub, J., Mužátko, P. „Languages and Translations“. Praha: Publishing House of CTU, 1997. ISBN 80-01-01692-7.

Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2017/2018:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
Tue
roomT9:155
Holub J.
Janoušek J.

09:15–10:45
(lecture parallel2)
Dejvice
Posluchárna
roomTK:BS
Holub J.
Janoušek J.

14:30–16:00
(lecture parallel1)
Dejvice
NTK Ballingův sál
roomT9:302
Polách R.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.101)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:347
Pecka T.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.109)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Polách R.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.104)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:347
Pecka T.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.108)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
Fri
Thu
roomT9:301
Svoboda M.
09:15–10:45
(parallel nr.201)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomTH:A-1342
Trávníček J.
11:00–12:30
(parallel nr.105)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomTH:A-1342
Trávníček J.
12:45–14:15
(parallel nr.106)
Thákurova 7 (FSv-budova A)
roomT9:301
Svoboda M.
14:30–16:00
(parallel nr.203)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:301
Svoboda M.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.204)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Šestáková E.
18:00–19:30
(parallel nr.206)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Šestáková E.
09:15–10:45
(parallel nr.207)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:301
Svoboda M.
11:00–12:30
(parallel nr.202)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:301
Šestáková E.
12:45–14:15
(parallel nr.110)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Šestáková E.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.205)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
Fri
roomT9:302
Guth O.
09:15–10:45
(parallel nr.208)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Guth O.
11:00–12:30
(parallel nr.209)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:301
Plachý Š.
12:45–14:15
(parallel nr.107)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
roomT9:302
Guth O.
16:15–17:45
(parallel nr.210)
Dejvice
NBFIT učebna
Time-table for summer semester 2017/2018:
Time-table is not available yet
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2017-10-16
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet1122206.html