Logo ČVUT
CZECH TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY IN PRAGUE
STUDY PLANS
2019/2020

Materials Science I.

Login to KOS for course enrollment Display time-table
Code Completion Credits Range Language
2322029 KZ 3 2P+1L Czech
Lecturer:
Jana Sobotová (guarantor), Petr Zuna (guarantor), Elena Čižmárová, Jakub Horník, Zdeňka Jeníková, Michael Valášek
Tutor:
Zdeněk Tolde, Jana Sobotová (guarantor), Matěj Buřil, Jiří Cejp, Ladislav Cvrček, Elena Čižmárová, Zoya Ghanem, Jakub Horník, Jiří Janovec, Zdeňka Jeníková, Michal Junek, Jan Krčil, Stanislav Krum, Vladimír Mára, Lucie Pilsová, Adam Poloch, Jan Sezemský, Vojtěch Smola, Michael Valášek, Zuzana Weberová
Supervisor:
Department of Materials Engineering
Synopsis:

History and present state of materials engineering, overview of technical materials, internal structure of metals, crystal lattices and their defects, deformation, recrystallization and fracture of materials, structure and properties of materials and their testing, fundamentals of thermodynamics, phases and phase transformations, iron-carbon phase diagram.

Requirements:

100% presence at all 4 laboratory training courses, elaboration of measurement protocols, individual project (2-4 pages) submitted, passing ungraded assessment test at end of term

Syllabus of lectures:

1.Introduction (history, use of materials, outlooks, technical, economical and environmental aspects, significance of materials science course)

2.Theoretical fundamentals of materials science (atomic and molecular structure, interatomic and intermolecular bonds)

3.Physical and chemical properties

4.Crystal lattices and their defects, Miller indices

5.Stress and strain

6.Development of failures and fracture

7.Mechanical properties and their testing (special emphasis on - fracture mechanics, fatigue, creep and relaxation)

8.Recovery and recrystallization

9.Technological properties (informative), surface and internal defects and their identification (informative)

10.Fundamental thermodynamic terms and laws

11.Heat and mass transfer

12.Phases and phase transformations

13.Binary and ternary equilibrium diagrams

14.Iron-carbon phase diagram

Syllabus of tutorials:

Tensile testing of steel, Hardness measurement

Impact fracture test, Cast iron tests

Presentation of individual task, ungraded assessment test

Study Objective:

Acquaintance of students with basic structural and mechanical properties of materials, phase transformations and equilibrium diagrams

Study materials:

Macek, K., Zuna, P. et al. : Engineering materials, 1st. Ed. ,CTU Publishing House, Prague, 2003, (In Czech), Macek, K. et. al. : Materials science. Training courses, 1st. Ed. ,CTU Publishing House, Prague, 2004, 89 pp. (In Czech), 3.Ptáček, L. et al. : Materials Science I., Academic Publishing House CERM, Brno, 2003, 516 pp. (In Czech), 4.Ptáček, L. et al. : Materials Science II., Academic Publishing House CERM, Brno, 1999, 350 pp. (In Czech), 5.Callister, W.D.,Jr. : Material science and engineering: an introduction, J.Willey & sons, N.Y., 1994 (In English)

Note:
Time-table for winter semester 2019/2020:
Time-table is not available yet
Time-table for summer semester 2019/2020:
06:00–08:0008:00–10:0010:00–12:0012:00–14:0014:00–16:0016:00–18:0018:00–20:0020:00–22:0022:00–24:00
Mon
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
17:45–19:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Poloch A.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Poloch A.
16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Krčil J.
17:45–19:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Krčil J.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Krčil J.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
Tue
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
09:00–10:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
10:45–12:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Buřil M.
16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Buřil M.
17:45–19:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
09:00–10:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
10:45–12:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Sezemský J.
16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Sezemský J.
17:45–19:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
09:00–10:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
10:45–12:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Poloch A.
16:00–17:30
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Poloch A.
17:45–19:15
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
09:00–10:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
10:45–12:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Krum S.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Buřil M.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Buřil M.
17:45–19:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
09:00–10:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
10:45–12:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Jeníková Z.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Sezemský J.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Sezemský J.
17:45–19:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
09:00–10:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
10:45–12:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Mára V.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Poloch A.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Poloch A.
17:45–19:15
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
Fri
roomKN:A-214
Zuna P.
10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel1)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:B-37
Smola V.
12:30–14:00
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Smola V.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Pilsová L.
12:30–14:00
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Pilsová L.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Junek M.
12:30–14:00
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Junek M.
14:15–15:45
ODD WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Smola V.
12:30–14:00
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-37
Smola V.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Pilsová L.
12:30–14:00
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-40
Pilsová L.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Junek M.
12:30–14:00
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
roomKN:B-36
Junek M.
14:15–15:45
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Cvičebna 12132
Thu
roomKN:A-214
Sobotová J.
12:30–14:00
(lecture parallel2)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA214
roomKN:B-37
Tolde Z.
16:00–17:30
EVEN WEEK

Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna 12132
Fri
roomKN:A-221
Horník J.
10:45–12:15
(lecture parallel3)
Karlovo nám.
Posluchárna KA221
The course is a part of the following study plans:
Data valid to 2020-03-28
For updated information see http://bilakniha.cvut.cz/en/predmet10611902.html